Gloved hands placing dermal filler along the cheek and jaw at Cosmetiq Medicine in Portland

Dermal fillers in Portland, Oregon, planned area by area

Cheeks, chin, jawline, temples, under-eyes and the lines around the mouth. We match each area to the gel made for it, show you the price before anything is prepared, and keep the result looking like you. Portland clinic on SE Stark Street, with a second clinic in Vancouver, WA.

  • $750per syringe of filler
  • Juvédermplus Radiesse and Sculptra
  • Total firstagreed before treatment

Dermal fillers at a glance

$750
One syringe of filler on our menu; chin, under-eye and temple plans are priced by area
6 to 24months
How long fillers last, depending on the material and the area treated
9
Face areas we plan for, from temples and cheeks to lips and jawline
21+
The adult age range Juvéderm gels are FDA-approved for

What are dermal fillers, and how do they differ?

Dermal fillers are gels injected under the skin to restore volume, support structure or soften lines and folds. Most of the fillers we use at our Portland clinic are hyaluronic acid, a sugar your skin already makes, which is gradually absorbed and can be dissolved if needed. Radiesse and Sculptra work differently: they also prompt your skin to build collagen.

The FDA approves each filler for specific areas and ages. On this page, every area shows which product is approved for it and which uses are off-label.

Hyaluronic acid

Juvéderm family, SkinVive, Restylane Kysse

About 6 to 12 months

Can be dissolved

Calcium hydroxylapatite

Radiesse and Radiesse (+)

About 18 months

Not dissolvable

Poly-L-lactic acid

Sculptra, given over a series

Up to 2 years

Not dissolvable

Source1FDA, FDA-Approved Dermal Fillers: duration by material

Which areas can dermal filler treat at our Portland clinic?

Filler is most often used for the cheeks, chin, jawline, temples, under-eye hollows, lips and the smile and marionette lines around the mouth. Each area has its own gel, depth and price. Here is what we use, what the FDA has approved it for, and where each plan starts on our menu.

  • Cheek filler placed high on the cheekbone at our Portland clinic

    Cheek filler

    Restores lift and contour to the midface as volume fades with age, which can also soften the look of the folds below.

    Gel
    Juvéderm Voluma XC
    FDA
    Approved for cheeks, 2013
    Menu
    $750 per syringe
  • Lip filler placed with a fine needle at the Portland clinic

    Lips

    Shape, border definition and hydration, with a soft or fuller finish depending on the gel.

    Gel
    Volbella XC, Ultra XC, Restylane Kysse
    FDA
    Approved for lips
    Menu
    $650 per syringe
    Our lip filler guide
  • Chin filler placed along the lower face at our Portland clinic

    Chin filler

    Brings a soft chin forward to balance the nose and lips in profile.

    Gel
    Juvéderm Voluma XC
    FDA
    Approved for chin, 2020
    Menu
    $850 chin filler
  • Jawline filler placed along the angle of the jaw in Portland

    Jawline filler

    Defines the line from chin to ear for a crisper lower face and profile.

    Gel
    Radiesse (+) or a Juvéderm gel
    FDA
    Radiesse (+) approved, 2021 Juvéderm here is off-label
    Menu
    $850 Radiesse or $750 per syringe
  • Temple filler for the Anchor Lift at Cosmetiq Medicine in Portland

    Temples: our Anchor Lift

    Fills hollow temples and gives the upper face a subtle lift for mild to moderate sagging. Voluma XC is the first hyaluronic acid filler FDA-approved for moderate to severe temple hollowing in adults over 21.

    Gel
    Juvéderm Voluma XC
    FDA
    Approved for temples, 2023
    Menu
    $1650 Anchor Lift
  • Smooth under-eye area after under-eye filler in Portland

    Under-eye filler

    Softens hollows that cast shadows. Puffy bags usually need a different plan, and we will say so.

    Gel
    Volbella XC, or SkinVive for Eye Luminance
    FDA
    Volbella XC approved, 2021 SkinVive here is off-label
    Menu
    $900 filler or $450 Eye Luminance
    About Eye Luminance
  • Lift lines marked across the cheek and smile lines before filler

    Smile and marionette lines

    Softens the folds from nose to mouth and the lines that run down from the corners of the mouth.

    Gel
    Vollure XC, Ultra Plus XC
    FDA
    Approved for folds, 2017
    Menu
    $750 per syringe
  • Non-surgical rhinoplasty filler placed along the nose in Portland

    Nose: non-surgical rhinoplasty

    Smooths a bump or lifts the tip without surgery. Candidacy is assessed carefully for this area.

    Gel
    Hyaluronic acid filler
    FDA
    Off-label: no filler is approved for the nose
    Menu
    $900 with 20 units Botox
    Non-surgical rhinoplasty
  • Smooth, hydrated-looking cheek skin after SkinVive

    Skin quality: SkinVive

    Tiny droplets of hyaluronic acid for smoother-looking skin, rather than added volume.

    Gel
    SkinVive by Juvéderm
    FDA
    Cheek smoothness 2023, neck lines 2026
    Menu
    $450 to $1200
    SkinVive at Cosmetiq Medicine

Sources2FDA PMA P110033: Juvéderm Voluma, Vollure, Volbella, SkinVive3FDA PMA P050052/S129: Radiesse (+) jawline4FDA, Dermal Fillers: unapproved uses

Facial balancing before and after photo of a Cosmetiq Medicine patient, front view

Individual results vary.

Facial balancingFront view, before and after

How does facial balancing work in Portland, and how many syringes?

Facial balancing at our Portland clinic uses filler in several areas, often the chin, jawline, cheeks and lips, so your features look in proportion rather than any one spot looking done. Most plans use two to four syringes, sometimes over more than one visit. Our menu bundles start at $1350 for two syringes.

  1. One syringeSingle area or a light refresh$750
  2. Filler and 20 units BotoxOne syringe plus a softer frown or forehead$900
  3. Two syringesTwo areas, such as chin and lips$1350
  4. Three syringesChin, jawline and cheeks together$1975
  5. Buy three, get one freeFour syringes for a full balancing plan$2250
Under-eye filler before and after photo, close view of the eye area

Individual results vary.

Under-eye fillerClose view, before and after

How we plan a balancing visit

  1. Structure firstChin, jaw and cheeks set the frame before detail areas.
  2. Detail secondLips, folds and under-eyes are refined once the frame settles.
  3. ReassessWe review in person before adding more, so nothing is stacked.
See more before and after photos

Which Juvéderm filler is FDA-approved for which area?

Juvéderm is a family of hyaluronic acid gels, each made with a different thickness and lift. Voluma XC is the structural gel for cheeks, chin and temples. Vollure XC and Ultra Plus XC soften folds. Volbella XC and Ultra XC are lip gels, and Volbella XC is also approved for under-eye hollows.

Juvéderm gels by FDA-approved area, year and age
GelFDA-approved forYearAges
Voluma XCCheek volume; chin profile; temple hollowing2013, 2020, 2023Over 21
Volbella XCLips and lines around the mouth; under-eye hollows2016, 2021Over 21
Ultra XCLips and the area around the mouth; wrinkles and folds2015Over 21
Vollure XCModerate to severe wrinkles and folds, such as smile lines2017Over 21
Ultra Plus XCDeeper wrinkles and folds, such as smile lines 2010Over 21
SkinViveSmoother-looking cheek skin; neck lines2023, 2026Over 21

Also on our menu: Restylane Kysse and Revanesse Versa, plus the collagen stimulators Radiesse injections and Sculptra in Portland.

Sources2Voluma XC temples (S070)2Volbella XC under-eye (S053)5Ultra XC lips (P050047/S044)

Juvéderm filler syringes in different gel strengths used in Portland and Vancouver
One family, different gels. The right one is an anatomy decision made at your consultation.

How much do dermal fillers cost in Portland?

At Cosmetiq Medicine, one syringe of dermal filler is $750. Area plans are priced on our menu: lip filler $650, chin filler $850, under-eye filler $900 and the Anchor Lift for temples $1650. Facial balancing bundles run from $1350 for two syringes to $2250 for four. Your total is confirmed before treatment.

Filler by area

  • Filler, one syringe$750
  • Lip filler$650
  • Chin filler$850
  • Under-eye filler$900
  • Eye Luminance (SkinVive, under-eye)$450
  • Non-surgical rhinoplasty with 20 units Botox$900
  • Anchor Lift (temples)$1650

Facial balancing

  • Filler and 20 units Botox$900
  • Two syringes$1350
  • Three syringes$1975
  • Buy three, get one free$2250

Skin quality

  • SkinVive, one syringe$450
  • SkinVive, two syringes$800
  • SkinVive, three syringes$950
  • SkinVive, four syringes$1200
  • Perioral 4D Rejuvenation$875

Collagen stimulators

  • Radiesse, one syringe$850
  • Radiesse diluted 1:2, décolleté$850
  • Sculptra, one vial$850

Dissolving filler

  • Small area$300
  • Medium area$350
  • Large area$400

Prices from our current menu and subject to change. Member pricing and specials may apply.

Filler, Botox, Sculptra or Radiesse: which does what?

Filler adds volume and structure right away. Botox and Dysport relax the muscles that crease the skin, so they suit lines that show when you move. Sculptra and Radiesse prompt your skin to build collagen over time. Many plans combine two, such as filler for the cheeks with Botox for frown lines.

Comparison of hyaluronic acid filler, Botox and Dysport, Sculptra and Radiesse
Hyaluronic acid fillerBotox or DysportSculptraRadiesse
Suited toLost volume, contour, folds, lipsFrown lines, forehead lines, crow's feetGradual, whole-face volume lossStructure plus collagen, jawline, hands, décolleté (1:2 dilution)
How it worksA gel that adds volume where placedRelaxes the muscle under the linePrompts your own collagen over a seriesAdds volume and prompts collagen
Results showRight away, settling over two weeksWithin about a week, full at two weeksGradually, over monthsRight away, building over time
Lasts about6 to 12 months, up to 2 years by gel3 to 4 monthsUp to 2 yearsAbout 18 months
Can be dissolvedYes, with hyaluronidaseWears off on its ownNoNo
On our menu$750 per syringe$12 per unit Botox, $4 Dysport$850 per vial$850 per syringe

Combination on our menu. One syringe of filler or one collagen stimulator with 20 units of Botox is $900, a common first plan for patients who want both volume and softer lines.

Sources1FDA, durations by filler material8FDA: Radiesse diluted 1:2 for décolleté (2026)

How long does dermal filler last in each area?

Hyaluronic acid fillers usually last 6 to 12 months, and some gels last up to 2 years in the cheeks and chin. Areas that move a lot, like the lips, tend to wear sooner than deep structural areas. Your metabolism, the amount used and placement all play a part, so we plan touch-ups by reassessment, not the calendar.

  • LipsVolbella XC, Ultra XCUp to 1 year
  • Under-eye hollowsVolbella XCUp to 1 year
  • JawlineRadiesse (+)Up to 1 year
  • TemplesVoluma XCUp to 13 months
  • Smile linesVollure XCUp to 18 months
  • Cheeks and chinVoluma XCUp to 2 years
  • Whole-face collagenSculptra seriesUp to 2 years
Upper limits reported in manufacturer labeling and FDA material guidance. Many patients plan a touch-up sooner. Individual results vary.

Sources1FDA, durations by material2Juvéderm PMA records and labeling7AbbVie: Voluma XC for temple hollows, up to 13 months

How do you keep filler looking natural?

Natural-looking filler comes from placement and restraint, not the brand on the box. We build structure before detail, use only what each area needs, and reassess in person before adding more. If old filler is changing how your face looks, the honest first step can be dissolving it.

  • Structure before detailSupport the frame first so smaller areas need less.
  • Measured amountsEach area gets the gel and the volume made for it.
  • Reassess, then addWe review in person instead of topping up by habit.
Woman in profile in low light, light falling along her cheek, lips and jawline

What are the risks of dermal filler, and the warning signs?

Swelling, bruising, redness and tenderness are common and usually settle within days to two weeks. The FDA calls accidental injection into a blood vessel the most serious risk. It is rare, but it can cause tissue damage, vision problems including blindness, or stroke, which is why anatomy training matters, and why we keep hyaluronidase on site at both clinics.

Call us, or seek care right away, if you notice

  • Unusual or increasing pain near the area treated
  • Vision changes of any kind
  • Skin near the injection that turns white, gray or blue
  • Any sign of a stroke
Call (503) 572-2675

Source4FDA, Dermal Fillers: risks and warning signs

Dissolving filler, as its own service

We keep hyaluronidase on site at both clinics. It can break down hyaluronic acid filler, and using it this way is an off-label use of an FDA-approved drug. We use it to correct filler that has moved or looks heavy, often before building again. Radiesse and Sculptra are not hyaluronic acid and cannot be dissolved this way.

  • $300Small areaUnder-eye, small lip, nasal, small chin
  • $350Medium areaFull lips, chin, smile or marionette lines, temples, small cheek
  • $400Large areaCheeks, jawline, multiple areas or full face

Source6Hylenex label: approved uses do not include dissolving filler

Bright treatment room at the Cosmetiq Medicine clinic in Portland

What happens at a filler appointment in Portland?

Plan on about an hour. We talk through your goals and any filler you have had before, map the areas, and confirm the gel, syringe count and total. Most fillers contain lidocaine, and numbing cream can be used for comfort. You leave with written aftercare and a follow-up plan.

  1. Consult and face mapping

    Goals, medical history, past filler, and a plan with the total agreed first.

  2. Comfort and prep

    Skin is cleansed and marked; numbing is applied where it helps.

  3. Treatment

    Measured placement, checking symmetry in the mirror with you as we go.

  4. Aftercare and review

    Expect swelling for a few days; we review the result once it settles.

Arwa Salti, Founder and Lead Injector at Cosmetiq Medicine

Who performs dermal fillers at Cosmetiq Medicine?

Your plan is built by our injectable team, led by Arwa Salti, Founder and Lead Injector. The FDA advises choosing a provider trained in filler and in facial anatomy. We review your history, explain which uses are FDA-approved and which are off-label, and only treat when the plan makes sense for your face.

Dermal fillers in Portland: your questions, answered

Straight answers to what people ask before booking filler. Anything else, we are glad to talk through.

Prefer to ask a person?

Call (503) 572-2675 or send a note. We reply with real answers, not a sales script.

Contact us

How much does dermal filler cost in Portland?

One syringe of dermal filler is $750 at Cosmetiq Medicine. Area plans are listed on our menu: lip filler $650, chin filler $850, under-eye filler $900 and the Anchor Lift for temples $1650. Facial balancing bundles are $1350 for two syringes, $1975 for three and $2250 for four. We confirm your total before treatment.

How long do dermal fillers last?

Most hyaluronic acid fillers last 6 to 12 months, and some gels last up to 2 years in the cheeks and chin. Lips usually wear sooner than deeper areas. Radiesse lasts about 18 months and Sculptra up to 2 years. Your metabolism, the amount used and placement all affect how long results last.

How many syringes of filler will I need?

It depends on the area and your goal. A single area such as the lips or a light cheek refresh often takes one syringe, while facial balancing plans commonly use two to four. We recommend a starting amount at your consultation and add only after we see how it settles.

What is the difference between filler and Botox?

Filler adds volume and structure, so it suits hollows, contours and folds that are there at rest. Botox and Dysport relax the muscles behind lines that appear when you move, such as frown lines. Many patients use both, and our menu offers one syringe of filler with 20 units of Botox for $900.

Is Sculptra or filler better for me?

Filler gives an immediate change in a specific area. Sculptra builds collagen gradually over a series of visits and suits broader, whole-face volume loss. Some plans use both: Sculptra for overall support and filler for detail. We help you choose at your consultation based on your face and timeline.

Can dermal filler be dissolved?

Yes, if it is hyaluronic acid filler. We keep hyaluronidase on site at both clinics; using it to dissolve filler is an off-label use of an FDA-approved drug. Dissolving is $300, $350 or $400 depending on the size of the area. Radiesse and Sculptra are not hyaluronic acid and cannot be dissolved this way.

Is nose filler FDA-approved?

No. The FDA has not approved any dermal filler for the nose, so non-surgical rhinoplasty is an off-label use. The nose also carries a higher risk of filler entering a blood vessel, so we assess candidacy carefully and explain the risks before you decide.

Do fillers make you look older over time?

Overfilled or poorly placed filler can look heavy, which is where that worry comes from. Measured amounts, the right gel for each area and reassessment before adding more help avoid it. If old filler has built up, dissolving it first is sometimes the right next step.

Which area of the face is most sensitive for filler?

The lips tend to be the most sensitive. Most of the gels we use contain lidocaine, a numbing medicine, and topical numbing can be applied first. Most patients describe pressure and brief stinging rather than lasting discomfort.

I have had other filler brands before. Can you treat me?

Yes, in most cases. Tell us what you had, where and roughly when, even if it was years ago or another brand. Existing filler changes how new product sits, and we can explain how other brands compare with the gels we use.

Do you offer dermal fillers in Vancouver, WA?

Yes. Dermal fillers are offered at both of our clinics: Portland on SE Stark Street and Vancouver, WA on SE Mill Plain Blvd. Many Portland patients book whichever clinic suits their week. The menu, the gels and the prices are the same at both locations.

Book dermal fillers

Medical aesthetics in Portland, OR and Vancouver, WA

Portland, OR

10735 SE Stark St, Suite 206
Portland, OR 97216

Injectables, facials, wellness and GLP-1 weight loss.

Vancouver, WA

12000 SE Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98684

Our only location for XERF, laser and RF microneedling.

Hours

Mon
Closed
Tue
9am to 4pm
Wed
9am to 4pm
Thu
9am to 4pm
Fri
9am to 4pm
Sat
10am to 5pm
Sun
Closed

© 2026 Cosmetiq Medicine LLC. All rights reserved. Results for treatments shown on this website may vary from person to person.

Scroll to Top